Palmer Town is a small city of 12,422 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of $73,568
and a 4.2% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is
2% below the national average.
Strengths:
Palmer Town stands out for below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B+).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Palmer Town is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Palmer Town city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 98.4
Palmer Town's overall cost of living index is 98.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Palmer Town costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.
Metric
Palmer Town, MA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$232,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,118
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
71.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$73,568
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Palmer Town's violent crime rate is 375.0 per 100,000 residents
— 1% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
375.0 /100k
Property Crime
574.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Palmer Town is served primarily by Palmer.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Palmer Town, MA
National Avg
School District
Palmer
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.0:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
24.6%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
86.5%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Palmer Town sees average highs of 33.0°F in January
and 81.8°F in July,
with 48.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 43.0 inches of snow per year.
Palmer Town's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Palmer Town roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $232,300 and median rent is $1,118/month.
Palmer Town's violent crime rate is 375.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 574.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Palmer Town are operated by Palmer.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1. 24.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Palmer Town, MA has a population of 12,422, a median household income of $73,568, and an unemployment rate of 4.2%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Palmer Town averages 33.0°F in January and 81.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.6 inches
with about 43.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Palmer Town, MA is covered by 4 ZIP codes: 01069, 01080, 01079, 01009.
The population of Palmer Town, Massachusetts is 12,422 with a median age of 47.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Palmer Town: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $232,300, median household income $73,568, crime index 70 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Palmer Town side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.