Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,011
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Warren, MA a Good Place to Live?

Warren is a small town of 567 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of N/A and a 30.2% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Warren stands out for lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Warren is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Warren city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Warren metro area.

Metric Warren, MA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,011 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 25.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Warren's violent crime rate is 215.4 per 100,000 residents — 43% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
215.4 /100k
Property Crime
352.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Warren is served primarily by Quaboag Regional. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Warren, MA National Avg
School District Quaboag Regional —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 24.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Warren sees average highs of 34.2°F in January and 80.5°F in July, with 48.6 inches of annual precipitation and 43.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricWarren, MA
Average High — January34.2°F
Average High — July80.5°F
Annual Precipitation48.6"
Annual Snowfall43.0"

Demographics

MetricWarren, MANational Avg
Population567—
Median Age29.938.9
Unemployment Rate30.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time34.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.1%22.2%
65 and over11.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Warren

Warren, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Warren vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Warren has a median home value of N/A and median rent of $1,011/month against a median household income of N/A.
Warren's violent crime rate is 215.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 352.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Warren are operated by Quaboag Regional. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.1:1. 24.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Warren, MA has a population of 567, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 30.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Warren averages 34.2°F in January and 80.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.6 inches with about 43.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Warren, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 01083.
The population of Warren, Massachusetts is 567 with a median age of 29.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Warren: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 41 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Warren side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.