Median Income
$44,107
household / year
Median Home Value
$201,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,010
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Ware, MA a Good Place to Live?

Ware is a small town of 6,253 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of $44,107 and a 12.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Ware stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Ware is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Ware city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 98.4

Ware's overall cost of living index is 98.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Ware costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Ware, MA National Avg
Median Home Value $201,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,010 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 52.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $44,107 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Ware's violent crime rate is 694.7 per 100,000 residents — 83% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
694.7 /100k
Property Crime
357.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Ware is served primarily by Ware. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Ware, MA National Avg
School District Ware —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Ware sees average highs of 33.0°F in January and 81.8°F in July, with 48.6 inches of annual precipitation and 43.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricWare, MA
Average High — January33.0°F
Average High — July81.8°F
Annual Precipitation48.6"
Annual Snowfall43.0"

Demographics

MetricWare, MANational Avg
Population6,253—
Median Age38.638.9
Unemployment Rate12.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.8%59.3%
Black or African American4.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1826.7%22.2%
65 and over15.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Ware

Ware, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Ware vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Ware's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Ware roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $201,100 and median rent is $1,010/month.
Ware's violent crime rate is 694.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 357.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Ware are operated by Ware. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.6:1. 18.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Ware, MA has a population of 6,253, a median household income of $44,107, and an unemployment rate of 12.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ware averages 33.0°F in January and 81.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.6 inches with about 43.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Ware, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 01082.
The population of Ware, Massachusetts is 6,253 with a median age of 38.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ware: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $201,100, median household income $44,107, crime index 116 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ware side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.