Monson Center is a small town of 1,673 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of $51,902
and a 16.6% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is
2% below the national average.
Strengths:
Monson Center stands out for solid school ratings (B+).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Monson Center is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Monson Center city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 98.4
Monson Center's overall cost of living index is 98.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Monson Center costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.
Metric
Monson Center, MA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$261,200
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$816
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
61.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$51,902
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Near National Average
Monson Center's violent crime rate is 476.9 per 100,000 residents
— 25% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
476.9 /100k
Property Crime
1637.3 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Monson Center is served primarily by Monson.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.4:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Monson Center, MA
National Avg
School District
Monson
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
10.4:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
23.6%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
89.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Monson Center sees average highs of 33.7°F in January
and 80.8°F in July,
with 50.2 inches of annual precipitation
and 63.5 inches of snow per year.
Monson Center's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Monson Center roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $261,200 and median rent is $816/month.
Monson Center's violent crime rate is 476.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1637.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Monson Center are operated by Monson.
The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.4:1. 23.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Monson Center, MA has a population of 1,673, a median household income of $51,902, and an unemployment rate of 16.6%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Monson Center averages 33.7°F in January and 80.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.2 inches
with about 63.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Monson Center, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 01057.
The population of Monson Center, Massachusetts is 1,673 with a median age of 51.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Monson Center: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $261,200, median household income $51,902, crime index 106 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Monson Center side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.