Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Chattanooga, TN VS Murfreesboro, TN
🏆 It's a dead heat — 11 categories each
Chattanooga
Tennessee
11
wins
Cost of Living Index 92.8 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income $57,703
Violent Crime Index 217⚠ High
Population 181,288 ✓ Larger
Murfreesboro
Tennessee
11
wins
Cost of Living Index 97.4
Median Household Income $70,451 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index 111⚠ High ✓ Safer
Population 153,487

Pros & Cons

Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.

Chattanooga, TN
Pros
Homes cost $97k less ($230,500 vs $327,400)
Rent averages $206/mo less ($1,066 vs $1,272)
Commutes run 8 min shorter each way
Living costs sit below the national average (index 92.8)
5% cheaper overall cost of living than Murfreesboro
Cons
Violent crime (823.7/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Median income trails Murfreesboro by $12,748/yr
Property crime (3942.4/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Higher unemployment (5.1% vs 4.3%)
Murfreesboro, TN
Pros
49% less violent crime than Chattanooga
Households earn $12,748 more per year on average
Stronger job market — unemployment is 0.8 pts lower (4.3%)
More college-educated — 40.5% hold a bachelor's or higher
Cons
Pricier housing — median home is $327,400
Cost of living runs 5% higher than Chattanooga

Key Differences at a Glance

Chattanooga
Cost of Living
5% cheaper
COL index 92.8 vs 97.4 (100 = US avg)
Chattanooga
Median Home Value
$97k less
$230,500 vs $327,400
Murfreesboro
Median Income
$12,748
$70,451 vs $57,703/yr
Murfreesboro
Violent Crime
49% lower
420.0 vs 823.7 per 100k
Murfreesboro
Unemployment
0.8 pp lower
4.3% vs 5.1% unemployment

Full Data Comparison

Metric Chattanooga, TN Murfreesboro, TN
💰 Cost of Living
Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper 92.8 ✓ Cheaper 97.4
Median Home Value $230,500 ✓ Lower $327,400⚠ High
Median Monthly Rent $1,066 ✓ Lower $1,272
📈 Income & Economy
Median Household Income $57,703 $70,451 ✓ Higher
Unemployment Rate 5.1%⚠ High 4.3%⚠ High ✓ Lower
Avg Commute Minutes each way 19.2 min ✓ Shorter 27.3 min
Work From Home % 10.4% 13.0% ✓ Higher
🔒 Safety
Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property 205⚠ High 105⚠ High ✓ Safer
Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 217⚠ High 111⚠ High ✓ Safer
Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 188⚠ High 96 ✓ Safer
🎓 Education
School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment B (101) A- (114) ✓ Better
Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes — —
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 34.1% 40.5% ✓ Higher
High School or Higher 89.0% 93.9% ✓ Higher
School District Name only — no quality rating available Hamilton County Rutherford County
🌤 Weather
Avg High — January 51.0°F ✓ Warmer 47.9°F
Avg High — July 90.5°F ✓ Warmer 89.2°F
Annual Precipitation 55.0" ✓ Drier 55.1"
Annual Snowfall 3.6" 2.2" ✓ Less
👥 Demographics
Population 181,288 ✓ Larger 153,487
Median Age 37.0 ✓ Older 31.5
Homeownership Rate 53.4% ✓ Higher 53.1%
Under 18 20.0% 22.7% ✓ More
Over 65 17.2% ✓ More 10.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Chattanooga's cost of living index is 92.8 vs Murfreesboro's 97.4 (US average = 100). Chattanooga is 5% less expensive overall.
Based on the 22 decided categories above, It's a dead heat — 11 categories each. Chattanooga wins 11 and Murfreesboro wins 11. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Chattanooga to Murfreesboro or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($230,500 vs $327,400 median home), income ($57,703 vs $70,451), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Chattanooga, TN and Murfreesboro, TN are about 86 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.

Related Comparisons

Compare Any Two Cities

vs