Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$217,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Urie, WY a Good Place to Live?

Urie is a small town of 154 in Wyoming, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Urie stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Urie is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Urie city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Urie metro area.

Metric Urie, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $217,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 76.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Urie's violent crime rate is 267.0 per 100,000 residents — 30% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
267.0 /100k
Property Crime
1191.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Urie is served primarily by Uinta County School District #6. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Urie, WY National Avg
School District Uinta County School District #6 —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Urie sees average highs of 32.0°F in January and 79.7°F in July, with 11.0 inches of annual precipitation and 63.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricUrie, WY
Average High — January32.0°F
Average High — July79.7°F
Annual Precipitation11.0"
Annual Snowfall63.8"

Demographics

MetricUrie, WYNational Avg
Population154—
Median Age69.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)84.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino15.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over52.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Urie

Urie, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Urie vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Urie has a median home value of $217,100 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Urie's violent crime rate is 267.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1191.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Urie are operated by Uinta County School District #6. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1. 0.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Urie, WY has a population of 154, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Urie averages 32.0°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 11.0 inches with about 63.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Urie, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82937.
The population of Urie, Wyoming is 154 with a median age of 69.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Urie: median home $217,100, median household income N/A, crime index 65 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Urie side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.