Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Fort Bridger, WY a Good Place to Live?

Fort Bridger is a small town of 170 in Wyoming, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Fort Bridger's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Fort Bridger is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Fort Bridger city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Fort Bridger metro area.

Metric Fort Bridger, WY National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Fort Bridger's violent crime rate is 267.0 per 100,000 residents — 30% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
267.0 /100k
Property Crime
1191.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Fort Bridger, WY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Fort Bridger sees average highs of 32.0°F in January and 79.7°F in July, with 11.0 inches of annual precipitation and 63.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricFort Bridger, WY
Average High — January32.0°F
Average High — July79.7°F
Annual Precipitation11.0"
Annual Snowfall63.8"

Demographics

MetricFort Bridger, WYNational Avg
Population170—
Median Age23.838.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1831.8%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Fort Bridger

Fort Bridger, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Fort Bridger vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Fort Bridger has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Fort Bridger's violent crime rate is 267.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1191.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Fort Bridger, WY has a population of 170, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Fort Bridger averages 32.0°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 11.0 inches with about 63.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Fort Bridger, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82933.
The population of Fort Bridger, Wyoming is 170 with a median age of 23.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Fort Bridger: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 65 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Fort Bridger side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.