Median Income
$100,875
household / year
Median Home Value
$258,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,038
gross / month
Cost of Living
98
national avg = 100

Is Lyman, WY a Good Place to Live?

Lyman is a small town of 1,736 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $100,875 and a 4.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is 2% below the national average.

Strengths: Lyman stands out for solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Lyman is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lyman city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 97.6

Lyman's overall cost of living index is 97.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Lyman costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.

Metric Lyman, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $258,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,038 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 82.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $100,875 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Lyman's violent crime rate is 267.0 per 100,000 residents — 30% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
267.0 /100k
Property Crime
1191.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Lyman is served primarily by Uinta County School District #6. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Lyman, WY National Avg
School District Uinta County School District #6 —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lyman sees average highs of 32.0°F in January and 79.7°F in July, with 11.0 inches of annual precipitation and 63.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricLyman, WY
Average High — January32.0°F
Average High — July79.7°F
Annual Precipitation11.0"
Annual Snowfall63.8"

Demographics

MetricLyman, WYNational Avg
Population1,736—
Median Age35.838.9
Unemployment Rate4.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1834.1%22.2%
65 and over12.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Lyman vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lyman's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average. That makes Lyman roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $258,800 and median rent is $1,038/month.
Lyman's violent crime rate is 267.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1191.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Lyman are operated by Uinta County School District #6. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1. 26.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lyman, WY has a population of 1,736, a median household income of $100,875, and an unemployment rate of 4.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lyman averages 32.0°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 11.0 inches with about 63.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Lyman, Wyoming is 1,736 with a median age of 35.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lyman: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $258,800, median household income $100,875, crime index 65 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lyman side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.