Median Income
$69,514
household / year
Median Home Value
$236,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$829
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is Mountain View, WY a Good Place to Live?

Mountain View is a small town of 1,114 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $69,514 and a 4.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: Mountain View stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mountain View is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mountain View city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.4

Mountain View's overall cost of living index is 95.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mountain View costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric Mountain View, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $236,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $829 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 64.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $69,514 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Mountain View's violent crime rate is 267.0 per 100,000 residents — 30% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
267.0 /100k
Property Crime
1191.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Mountain View is served primarily by Uinta County School District #4. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mountain View, WY National Avg
School District Uinta County School District #4 —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 8.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mountain View sees average highs of 32.0°F in January and 79.7°F in July, with 11.0 inches of annual precipitation and 63.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricMountain View, WY
Average High — January32.0°F
Average High — July79.7°F
Annual Precipitation11.0"
Annual Snowfall63.8"

Demographics

MetricMountain View, WYNational Avg
Population1,114—
Median Age40.338.9
Unemployment Rate4.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.4%22.2%
65 and over20.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Mountain View vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mountain View's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mountain View roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $236,700 and median rent is $829/month.
Mountain View's violent crime rate is 267.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1191.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mountain View are operated by Uinta County School District #4. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.4:1. 8.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mountain View, WY has a population of 1,114, a median household income of $69,514, and an unemployment rate of 4.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mountain View averages 32.0°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 11.0 inches with about 63.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Mountain View, Wyoming is 1,114 with a median age of 40.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mountain View: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $236,700, median household income $69,514, crime index 65 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mountain View side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.