Median Income
$54,167
household / year
Median Home Value
$260,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Sundance, WY a Good Place to Live?

Sundance is a small town of 1,102 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $54,167 .

Strengths: Sundance stands out for solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Sundance is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Sundance city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Sundance metro area.

Metric Sundance, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $260,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 65.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $54,167 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Sundance's violent crime rate is 105.5 per 100,000 residents — 72% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
105.5 /100k
Property Crime
435.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Sundance is served primarily by Crook County School District #1. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Sundance, WY National Avg
School District Crook County School District #1 —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Sundance sees average highs of 32.7°F in January and 82.0°F in July, with 20.4 inches of annual precipitation and 81.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricSundance, WY
Average High — January32.7°F
Average High — July82.0°F
Annual Precipitation20.4"
Annual Snowfall81.3"

Demographics

MetricSundance, WYNational Avg
Population1,102—
Median Age34.638.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1823.4%22.2%
65 and over21.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Sundance

Sundance, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Sundance vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Sundance has a median home value of $260,000 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $54,167.
Sundance's violent crime rate is 105.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 435.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Sundance are operated by Crook County School District #1. The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1. 26.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Sundance, WY has a population of 1,102, a median household income of $54,167, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Sundance averages 32.7°F in January and 82.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 20.4 inches with about 81.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Sundance, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82729.
The population of Sundance, Wyoming is 1,102 with a median age of 34.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Sundance: median home $260,000, median household income $54,167, crime index 25 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Sundance side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.