Median Income
$61,000
household / year
Median Home Value
$298,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Pine Haven, WY a Good Place to Live?

Pine Haven is a small town of 515 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $61,000 and a 1.6% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Pine Haven stands out for solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Pine Haven is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Pine Haven city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Pine Haven metro area.

Metric Pine Haven, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $298,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 92.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $61,000 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Pine Haven's violent crime rate is 105.5 per 100,000 residents — 72% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
105.5 /100k
Property Crime
435.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Pine Haven is served primarily by Crook County School District #1. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Pine Haven, WY National Avg
School District Crook County School District #1 —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 24.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Pine Haven sees average highs of 32.1°F in January and 86.0°F in July, with 19.2 inches of annual precipitation and 48.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricPine Haven, WY
Average High — January32.1°F
Average High — July86.0°F
Annual Precipitation19.2"
Annual Snowfall48.8"

Demographics

MetricPine Haven, WYNational Avg
Population515—
Median Age53.238.9
Unemployment Rate1.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time32.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino4.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.5%22.2%
65 and over35.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Pine Haven

Pine Haven, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Pine Haven vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Pine Haven has a median home value of $298,100 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $61,000.
Pine Haven's violent crime rate is 105.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 435.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Pine Haven are operated by Crook County School District #1. The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1. 24.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Pine Haven, WY has a population of 515, a median household income of $61,000, and an unemployment rate of 1.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pine Haven averages 32.1°F in January and 86.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 19.2 inches with about 48.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Pine Haven, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82721.
The population of Pine Haven, Wyoming is 515 with a median age of 53.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pine Haven: median home $298,100, median household income $61,000, crime index 25 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pine Haven side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.