Median Income
$65,664
household / year
Median Home Value
$144,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Upton, WY a Good Place to Live?

Upton is a small town of 943 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $65,664 and a 2.9% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Upton stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Upton is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Upton city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Upton metro area.

Metric Upton, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $144,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 82.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $65,664 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Upton's violent crime rate is 553.1 per 100,000 residents — 46% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
553.1 /100k
Property Crime
1769.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Upton is served primarily by Weston County School District #7. The student-to-teacher ratio is 34.9:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Upton, WY National Avg
School District Weston County School District #7 —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 34.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 15.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 81.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Upton sees average highs of 32.5°F in January and 86.9°F in July, with 16.2 inches of annual precipitation and 46.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricUpton, WY
Average High — January32.5°F
Average High — July86.9°F
Annual Precipitation16.2"
Annual Snowfall46.4"

Demographics

MetricUpton, WYNational Avg
Population943—
Median Age50.438.9
Unemployment Rate2.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.8%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1815.0%22.2%
65 and over28.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Upton

Upton, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Upton vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Upton has a median home value of $144,000 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $65,664.
Upton's violent crime rate is 553.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1769.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Upton are operated by Weston County School District #7. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 34.9:1. 15.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Upton, WY has a population of 943, a median household income of $65,664, and an unemployment rate of 2.9%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Upton averages 32.5°F in January and 86.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 16.2 inches with about 46.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Upton, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82730.
The population of Upton, Wyoming is 943 with a median age of 50.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Upton: median home $144,000, median household income $65,664, crime index 121 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Upton side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.