Hulett is a small town of 414 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $68,177
.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Hulett stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Hulett is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Hulett city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 92.8
Hulett's overall cost of living index is 92.8,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Hulett costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Hulett, WY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$183,700
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$703
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
75.6%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$68,177
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Hulett's violent crime rate is 105.5 per 100,000 residents
— 72% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
105.5 /100k
Property Crime
435.1 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Hulett is served primarily by Crook County School District #1.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Hulett, WY
National Avg
School District
Crook County School District #1
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
2
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
10.9:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
13.0%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.4%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Hulett sees average highs of 33.9°F in January
and 86.0°F in July,
with 18.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 49.2 inches of snow per year.
Hulett's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Hulett roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $183,700 and median rent is $703/month.
Hulett's violent crime rate is 105.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 435.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Hulett are operated by Crook County School District #1.
The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 2 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.9:1. 13.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Hulett, WY has a population of 414, a median household income of $68,177, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hulett averages 33.9°F in January and 86.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 18.3 inches
with about 49.2 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Hulett, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82720.
The population of Hulett, Wyoming is 414 with a median age of 50.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hulett: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $183,700, median household income $68,177, crime index 25 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hulett side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.