Sleepy Hollow entrance in Campbell County, Wyoming · Mr. Satterly / WTFPLWater tower with a mural in Sleepy Hollow, Campbell County, Wyoming · Mr. Satterly / WTFPL
Sleepy Hollow is a small town of 1,390 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $113,608
and a 0.4% unemployment rate.
Strengths:
Sleepy Hollow stands out for short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Sleepy Hollow is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Sleepy Hollow city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Sleepy Hollow metro area.
Metric
Sleepy Hollow, WY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$267,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
95.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$113,608
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Sleepy Hollow's violent crime rate is 192.1 per 100,000 residents
— 49% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
192.1 /100k
Property Crime
1327.1 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Sleepy Hollow, WY
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
7.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.5%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Sleepy Hollow sees average highs of 36.2°F in January
and 86.4°F in July,
with 17.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 55.7 inches of snow per year.
Sleepy Hollow has a median home value of $267,500 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $113,608.
Sleepy Hollow's violent crime rate is 192.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1327.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Sleepy Hollow, WY has a population of 1,390, a median household income of $113,608, and an unemployment rate of 0.4%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Sleepy Hollow averages 36.2°F in January and 86.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 17.6 inches
with about 55.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Sleepy Hollow, Wyoming is 1,390 with a median age of 34.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Sleepy Hollow: median home $267,500, median household income $113,608, crime index 56 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Sleepy Hollow side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.