Median Income
$90,415
household / year
Median Home Value
$242,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$900
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Gillette, WY a Good Place to Live?

Gillette is a small city of 33,158 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $90,415 and a 3.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Gillette stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Gillette is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Gillette city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.2

Gillette's overall cost of living index is 96.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Gillette costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Gillette, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $242,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $900 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 75.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $90,415 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Gillette's violent crime rate is 197.0 per 100,000 residents — 48% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
197.0 /100k
Property Crime
1519.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Gillette is served primarily by Campbell County School District #1. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Gillette, WY National Avg
School District Campbell County School District #1 —
Elementary Schools 17 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 4 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Gillette sees average highs of 36.2°F in January and 86.4°F in July, with 18.0 inches of annual precipitation and 55.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricGillette, WY
Average High — January36.2°F
Average High — July86.4°F
Annual Precipitation18.0"
Annual Snowfall55.7"

Demographics

MetricGillette, WYNational Avg
Population33,158—
Median Age33.238.9
Unemployment Rate3.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.1%18.9%
Asian0.1%6.3%
Under 1829.3%22.2%
65 and over11.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Gillette

Gillette, WY is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Gillette vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Gillette's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Gillette roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $242,900 and median rent is $900/month.
Gillette's violent crime rate is 197.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1519.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Gillette are operated by Campbell County School District #1. The district has 17 elementary, 2 middle, and 4 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.6:1. 22.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Gillette, WY has a population of 33,158, a median household income of $90,415, and an unemployment rate of 3.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Gillette averages 36.2°F in January and 86.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 18.0 inches with about 55.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Gillette, WY is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 82718, 82716.
The population of Gillette, Wyoming is 33,158 with a median age of 33.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Gillette: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $242,900, median household income $90,415, crime index 60 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Gillette side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.