Median Income
$147,083
household / year
Median Home Value
$782,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Meadow Acres, WY a Good Place to Live?

Meadow Acres is a small town of 107 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $147,083 and a 1.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Meadow Acres stands out for an affordable cost of living, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Meadow Acres is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Meadow Acres city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.8

Meadow Acres's overall cost of living index is 91.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Meadow Acres costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Meadow Acres, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $782,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 82.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $147,083 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Meadow Acres's violent crime rate is 235.4 per 100,000 residents — 38% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
235.4 /100k
Property Crime
1724.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Meadow Acres, WY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 24.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 69.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Meadow Acres sees average highs of 37.3°F in January and 87.2°F in July, with 15.9 inches of annual precipitation and 81.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricMeadow Acres, WY
Average High — January37.3°F
Average High — July87.2°F
Annual Precipitation15.9"
Annual Snowfall81.7"

Demographics

MetricMeadow Acres, WYNational Avg
Population107—
Median Age39.038.9
Unemployment Rate1.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)68.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino31.8%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1826.2%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Meadow Acres vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Meadow Acres's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Meadow Acres roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $782,900 and median rent is N/A/month.
Meadow Acres's violent crime rate is 235.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1724.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Meadow Acres, WY has a population of 107, a median household income of $147,083, and an unemployment rate of 1.3%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Meadow Acres averages 37.3°F in January and 87.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.9 inches with about 81.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Meadow Acres, Wyoming is 107 with a median age of 39.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Meadow Acres: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $782,900, median household income $147,083, crime index 70 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Meadow Acres side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.