Below Average CostSafer than AverageNatrona County School District #1
Median Income
$76,646
household / year
Median Home Value
$236,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$797
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100
Is Evansville, WY a Good Place to Live?
Evansville is a small town of 2,755 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $76,646
and a 5.4% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is
8% below the national average.
Strengths:
Evansville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Evansville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Evansville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 91.8
Evansville's overall cost of living index is 91.8,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Evansville costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.
Metric
Evansville, WY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$236,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$797
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
65.4%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$76,646
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Evansville's violent crime rate is 235.4 per 100,000 residents
— 38% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
235.4 /100k
Property Crime
1724.3 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Evansville is served primarily by Natrona County School District #1.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Evansville, WY
National Avg
School District
Natrona County School District #1
—
Elementary Schools
19
—
Middle Schools
4
—
High Schools
3
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
14.0:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
10.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
87.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Evansville sees average highs of 38.2°F in January
and 88.3°F in July,
with 13.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 81.7 inches of snow per year.
Evansville's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Evansville roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $236,300 and median rent is $797/month.
Evansville's violent crime rate is 235.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1724.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Evansville are operated by Natrona County School District #1.
The district has 19 elementary, 4 middle, and 3 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1. 10.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Evansville, WY has a population of 2,755, a median household income of $76,646, and an unemployment rate of 5.4%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Evansville averages 38.2°F in January and 88.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 13.4 inches
with about 81.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Evansville, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82636.
The population of Evansville, Wyoming is 2,755 with a median age of 30.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Evansville: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $236,300, median household income $76,646, crime index 70 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Evansville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.