Median Income
$64,797
household / year
Median Home Value
$208,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$945
gross / month
Cost of Living
96
national avg = 100

Is Glenrock, WY a Good Place to Live?

Glenrock is a small town of 2,863 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $64,797 and a 9.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is 4% below the national average.

Strengths: Glenrock stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Glenrock is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Glenrock city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.8

Glenrock's overall cost of living index is 95.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Glenrock costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.

Metric Glenrock, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $208,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $945 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 71.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $64,797 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Glenrock's violent crime rate is 82.6 per 100,000 residents — 78% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
82.6 /100k
Property Crime
289.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Glenrock is served primarily by Converse County School District #2. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Glenrock, WY National Avg
School District Converse County School District #2 —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Glenrock sees average highs of 37.3°F in January and 87.2°F in July, with 15.9 inches of annual precipitation and 59.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricGlenrock, WY
Average High — January37.3°F
Average High — July87.2°F
Annual Precipitation15.9"
Annual Snowfall59.0"

Demographics

MetricGlenrock, WYNational Avg
Population2,863—
Median Age41.838.9
Unemployment Rate9.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1825.6%22.2%
65 and over14.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Glenrock

Glenrock, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Glenrock vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Glenrock's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average. That makes Glenrock roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $208,600 and median rent is $945/month.
Glenrock's violent crime rate is 82.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 289.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Glenrock are operated by Converse County School District #2. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.4:1. 14.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Glenrock, WY has a population of 2,863, a median household income of $64,797, and an unemployment rate of 9.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Glenrock averages 37.3°F in January and 87.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.9 inches with about 59.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Glenrock, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82637.
The population of Glenrock, Wyoming is 2,863 with a median age of 41.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Glenrock: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $208,600, median household income $64,797, crime index 19 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Glenrock side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.