Median Income
$67,011
household / year
Median Home Value
$242,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$942
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Casper, WY a Good Place to Live?

Casper is a mid-sized city of 58,631 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $67,011 and a 3.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Casper stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Casper is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Casper city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.8

Casper's overall cost of living index is 91.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Casper costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Casper, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $242,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $942 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 69.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $67,011 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Casper's violent crime rate is 288.8 per 100,000 residents — 24% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
288.8 /100k
Property Crime
2111.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Casper is served primarily by Natrona County School District #1. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Casper, WY National Avg
School District Natrona County School District #1 —
Elementary Schools 19 —
Middle Schools 4 —
High Schools 3 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 29.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Casper sees average highs of 38.2°F in January and 88.3°F in July, with 13.4 inches of annual precipitation and 81.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricCasper, WY
Average High — January38.2°F
Average High — July88.3°F
Annual Precipitation13.4"
Annual Snowfall81.7"

Demographics

MetricCasper, WYNational Avg
Population58,631—
Median Age36.638.9
Unemployment Rate3.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time16.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.7%18.9%
Asian0.4%6.3%
Under 1824.2%22.2%
65 and over16.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Casper

Casper, WY is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Casper vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Casper's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Casper roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $242,800 and median rent is $942/month.
Casper's violent crime rate is 288.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2111.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Casper are operated by Natrona County School District #1. The district has 19 elementary, 4 middle, and 3 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1. 29.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Casper, WY has a population of 58,631, a median household income of $67,011, and an unemployment rate of 3.3%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Casper averages 38.2°F in January and 88.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 13.4 inches with about 81.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Casper, WY is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 82604, 82609.
The population of Casper, Wyoming is 58,631 with a median age of 36.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Casper: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $242,800, median household income $67,011, crime index 86 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Casper side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.