Clearmont is a small town of 99 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $46,250
.
Its cost of living index is 96 (US average = 100), which is
4% below the national average.
Strengths:
Clearmont stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (B+).
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Clearmont is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Clearmont city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 96.4
Clearmont's overall cost of living index is 96.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Clearmont costs roughly 4% less than the average American city.
Metric
Clearmont, WY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$267,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$875
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
56.8%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$46,250
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Clearmont's violent crime rate is 111.5 per 100,000 residents
— 71% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
111.5 /100k
Property Crime
767.6 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Clearmont is served primarily by Sheridan County School District #3.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 5.5:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Clearmont, WY
National Avg
School District
Sheridan County School District #3
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
5.5:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
24.6%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
86.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Clearmont sees average highs of 34.1°F in January
and 84.8°F in July,
with 15.0 inches of annual precipitation
and 53.4 inches of snow per year.
Clearmont's cost of living index is 96, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Clearmont roughly 4% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $267,500 and median rent is $875/month.
Clearmont's violent crime rate is 111.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 767.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Clearmont are operated by Sheridan County School District #3.
The district has several elementary, several middle, and several high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 5.5:1. 24.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Clearmont, WY has a population of 99, a median household income of $46,250, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Clearmont averages 34.1°F in January and 84.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.0 inches
with about 53.4 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Clearmont, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82835.
The population of Clearmont, Wyoming is 99 with a median age of 30.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Clearmont: cost of living index 96 (100 = US average), median home $267,500, median household income $46,250, crime index 32 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Clearmont side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.