Median Income
$55,245
household / year
Median Home Value
$266,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$919
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is Buffalo, WY a Good Place to Live?

Buffalo is a small town of 4,475 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $55,245 and a 4.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: Buffalo stands out for an affordable cost of living, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Buffalo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Buffalo city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.8

Buffalo's overall cost of living index is 96.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Buffalo costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric Buffalo, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $266,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $919 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 64.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $55,245 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Buffalo's violent crime rate is 85.3 per 100,000 residents — 78% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
85.3 /100k
Property Crime
768.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Buffalo is served primarily by Johnson County School District #1. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Buffalo, WY National Avg
School District Johnson County School District #1 —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 35.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Buffalo sees average highs of 36.0°F in January and 82.8°F in July, with 13.8 inches of annual precipitation and 42.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricBuffalo, WY
Average High — January36.0°F
Average High — July82.8°F
Annual Precipitation13.8"
Annual Snowfall42.7"

Demographics

MetricBuffalo, WYNational Avg
Population4,475—
Median Age49.038.9
Unemployment Rate4.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time14.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.5%18.9%
Asian1.3%6.3%
Under 1817.0%22.2%
65 and over30.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Buffalo

Buffalo, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Buffalo vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Buffalo's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes Buffalo roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $266,500 and median rent is $919/month.
Buffalo's violent crime rate is 85.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 768.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Buffalo are operated by Johnson County School District #1. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.6:1. 35.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Buffalo, WY has a population of 4,475, a median household income of $55,245, and an unemployment rate of 4.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Buffalo averages 36.0°F in January and 82.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 13.8 inches with about 42.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Buffalo, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82834.
The population of Buffalo, Wyoming is 4,475 with a median age of 49.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Buffalo: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $266,500, median household income $55,245, crime index 28 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Buffalo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.