Median Income
$132,075
household / year
Median Home Value
$609,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Powder Horn, WY a Good Place to Live?

Powder Horn is a small town of 1,010 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $132,075 .

Strengths: Powder Horn stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Powder Horn is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Powder Horn city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Powder Horn metro area.

Metric Powder Horn, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $609,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $132,075 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Powder Horn's violent crime rate is 111.5 per 100,000 residents — 71% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
111.5 /100k
Property Crime
767.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Powder Horn, WY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 36.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Powder Horn sees average highs of 37.7°F in January and 84.0°F in July, with 18.6 inches of annual precipitation and 81.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricPowder Horn, WY
Average High — January37.7°F
Average High — July84.0°F
Annual Precipitation18.6"
Annual Snowfall81.4"

Demographics

MetricPowder Horn, WYNational Avg
Population1,010—
Median Age46.938.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.3%59.3%
Black or African American1.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.2%22.2%
65 and over16.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Powder Horn vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Powder Horn has a median home value of $609,500 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $132,075.
Powder Horn's violent crime rate is 111.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 767.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Powder Horn, WY has a population of 1,010, a median household income of $132,075, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Powder Horn averages 37.7°F in January and 84.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 18.6 inches with about 81.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Powder Horn, Wyoming is 1,010 with a median age of 46.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Powder Horn: median home $609,500, median household income $132,075, crime index 32 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Powder Horn side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.