Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Big Horn, WY a Good Place to Live?

Big Horn is a small town of 72 in Wyoming, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Big Horn stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Big Horn is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Big Horn city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Big Horn metro area.

Metric Big Horn, WY National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Big Horn's violent crime rate is 111.5 per 100,000 residents — 71% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
111.5 /100k
Property Crime
767.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Big Horn is served primarily by Sheridan County School District #1. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Big Horn, WY National Avg
School District Sheridan County School District #1 —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 3 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 81.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Big Horn sees average highs of 37.7°F in January and 84.0°F in July, with 18.6 inches of annual precipitation and 81.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricBig Horn, WY
Average High — January37.7°F
Average High — July84.0°F
Annual Precipitation18.6"
Annual Snowfall81.4"

Demographics

MetricBig Horn, WYNational Avg
Population72—
Median Age47.438.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.2%22.2%
65 and over11.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Big Horn

Big Horn, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Big Horn vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Big Horn has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Big Horn's violent crime rate is 111.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 767.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Big Horn are operated by Sheridan County School District #1. The district has 3 elementary, 2 middle, and 3 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.0:1. 81.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Big Horn, WY has a population of 72, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Big Horn averages 37.7°F in January and 84.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 18.6 inches with about 81.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Big Horn, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82833.
The population of Big Horn, Wyoming is 72 with a median age of 47.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Big Horn: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 32 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Big Horn side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.