Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Antelope Hills, WY a Good Place to Live?

Antelope Hills is a small town of 0 in Wyoming, with a median household income of N/A . Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Antelope Hills stands out for an affordable cost of living.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Antelope Hills is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Antelope Hills city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.8

Antelope Hills's overall cost of living index is 91.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Antelope Hills costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Antelope Hills, WY National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate N/A 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Antelope Hills's violent crime rate is 235.4 per 100,000 residents — 38% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
235.4 /100k
Property Crime
1724.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Antelope Hills, WY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher N/A 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher N/A 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Antelope Hills sees average highs of 35.2°F in January and 89.0°F in July, with 12.2 inches of annual precipitation and 71.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricAntelope Hills, WY
Average High — January35.2°F
Average High — July89.0°F
Annual Precipitation12.2"
Annual Snowfall71.8"

Demographics

MetricAntelope Hills, WYNational Avg
Population0—
Median AgeN/A38.9
Unemployment RateN/A3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)N/A59.3%
Black or African AmericanN/A13.6%
Hispanic or LatinoN/A18.9%
AsianN/A6.3%
Under 18N/A22.2%
65 and overN/A16.8%

Nearby Cities

Antelope Hills vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Antelope Hills's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Antelope Hills roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is N/A and median rent is N/A/month.
Antelope Hills's violent crime rate is 235.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1724.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Antelope Hills, WY has a population of 0, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of N/A. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Antelope Hills averages 35.2°F in January and 89.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 12.2 inches with about 71.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Antelope Hills, Wyoming is 0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Antelope Hills: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 70 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Antelope Hills side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.