Median Income
$104,028
household / year
Median Home Value
$291,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,080
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Bar Nunn, WY a Good Place to Live?

Bar Nunn is a small town of 2,945 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $104,028 and a 5.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Bar Nunn stands out for an affordable cost of living, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Bar Nunn is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Bar Nunn city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.8

Bar Nunn's overall cost of living index is 91.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Bar Nunn costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Bar Nunn, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $291,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,080 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 95.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $104,028 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Bar Nunn's violent crime rate is 235.4 per 100,000 residents — 38% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
235.4 /100k
Property Crime
1724.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Bar Nunn, WY National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Bar Nunn sees average highs of 38.2°F in January and 88.3°F in July, with 13.4 inches of annual precipitation and 71.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricBar Nunn, WY
Average High — January38.2°F
Average High — July88.3°F
Annual Precipitation13.4"
Annual Snowfall71.8"

Demographics

MetricBar Nunn, WYNational Avg
Population2,945—
Median Age33.038.9
Unemployment Rate5.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)81.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1830.1%22.2%
65 and over9.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Bar Nunn vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Bar Nunn's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Bar Nunn roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $291,300 and median rent is $1,080/month.
Bar Nunn's violent crime rate is 235.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1724.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Bar Nunn, WY has a population of 2,945, a median household income of $104,028, and an unemployment rate of 5.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Bar Nunn averages 38.2°F in January and 88.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 13.4 inches with about 71.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Bar Nunn, Wyoming is 2,945 with a median age of 33.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Bar Nunn: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $291,300, median household income $104,028, crime index 70 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Bar Nunn side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.