Median Income
$50,526
household / year
Median Home Value
$135,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$793
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Woodland Heights, PA a Good Place to Live?

Woodland Heights is a small town of 1,326 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $50,526 and a 22.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Woodland Heights stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Woodland Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Woodland Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 92.8

Woodland Heights's overall cost of living index is 92.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Woodland Heights costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Woodland Heights, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $135,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $793 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 44.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $50,526 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Woodland Heights's violent crime rate is 49.3 per 100,000 residents — 87% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
49.3 /100k
Property Crime
428.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Woodland Heights, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Woodland Heights sees average highs of 33.7°F in January and 82.7°F in July, with 46.3 inches of annual precipitation and 53.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricWoodland Heights, PA
Average High — January33.7°F
Average High — July82.7°F
Annual Precipitation46.3"
Annual Snowfall53.7"

Demographics

MetricWoodland Heights, PANational Avg
Population1,326—
Median Age30.838.9
Unemployment Rate22.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time42.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)86.3%59.3%
Black or African American4.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.3%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1828.9%22.2%
65 and over21.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Woodland Heights vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Woodland Heights's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Woodland Heights roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $135,000 and median rent is $793/month.
Woodland Heights's violent crime rate is 49.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 428.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Woodland Heights, PA has a population of 1,326, a median household income of $50,526, and an unemployment rate of 22.6%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Woodland Heights averages 33.7°F in January and 82.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.3 inches with about 53.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Woodland Heights, Pennsylvania is 1,326 with a median age of 30.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Woodland Heights: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $135,000, median household income $50,526, crime index 16 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Woodland Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.