US 62-PA 8 sb in Reno (3), June 2024 · Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page, my Commons user talk page, or my English Wikipedia user talk page; I'll know about it a lot faster) / CC BY-SA 4.0
Sugarcreek is a small town of 4,785 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $52,153
and a 5.1% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is
10% below the national average.
Strengths:
Sugarcreek stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Sugarcreek is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Sugarcreek city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 90.5
Sugarcreek's overall cost of living index is 90.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Sugarcreek costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.
Metric
Sugarcreek, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$96,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$736
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
79.2%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$52,153
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Sugarcreek's violent crime rate is 149.5 per 100,000 residents
— 61% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
149.5 /100k
Property Crime
384.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Sugarcreek is served primarily by Franklin Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Sugarcreek, PA
National Avg
School District
Franklin Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
3
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
14.0:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
14.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
91.4%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Sugarcreek sees average highs of 33.7°F in January
and 82.7°F in July,
with 46.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 53.7 inches of snow per year.
Sugarcreek's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Sugarcreek roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $96,900 and median rent is $736/month.
Sugarcreek's violent crime rate is 149.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 384.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Sugarcreek are operated by Franklin Area SD.
The district has 3 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.0:1. 14.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Sugarcreek, PA has a population of 4,785, a median household income of $52,153, and an unemployment rate of 5.1%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Sugarcreek averages 33.7°F in January and 82.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.3 inches
with about 53.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Sugarcreek, PA is covered by 3 ZIP codes: 16323, 16301, 16343.
The population of Sugarcreek, Pennsylvania is 4,785 with a median age of 48.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Sugarcreek: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $96,900, median household income $52,153, crime index 31 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Sugarcreek side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.