Median Income
$68,214
household / year
Median Home Value
$120,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$757
gross / month
Cost of Living
92
national avg = 100

Is Trevorton, PA a Good Place to Live?

Trevorton is a small town of 1,695 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $68,214 and a 2.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is 8% below the national average.

Strengths: Trevorton stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Trevorton is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Trevorton city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.9

Trevorton's overall cost of living index is 91.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Trevorton costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.

Metric Trevorton, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $120,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $757 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $68,214 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Trevorton's violent crime rate is 81.5 per 100,000 residents — 79% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
81.5 /100k
Property Crime
412.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Trevorton is served primarily by Line Mountain SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Trevorton, PA National Avg
School District Line Mountain SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 12.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Trevorton sees average highs of 35.3°F in January and 84.4°F in July, with 43.7 inches of annual precipitation and 28.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricTrevorton, PA
Average High — January35.3°F
Average High — July84.4°F
Annual Precipitation43.7"
Annual Snowfall28.6"

Demographics

MetricTrevorton, PANational Avg
Population1,695—
Median Age45.438.9
Unemployment Rate2.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.0%18.9%
Asian0.2%6.3%
Under 1817.3%22.2%
65 and over21.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Trevorton

Trevorton, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Trevorton vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Trevorton's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average. That makes Trevorton roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $120,600 and median rent is $757/month.
Trevorton's violent crime rate is 81.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 412.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Trevorton are operated by Line Mountain SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1. 12.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Trevorton, PA has a population of 1,695, a median household income of $68,214, and an unemployment rate of 2.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Trevorton averages 35.3°F in January and 84.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.7 inches with about 28.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Trevorton, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 17881, 17872.
The population of Trevorton, Pennsylvania is 1,695 with a median age of 45.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Trevorton: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $120,600, median household income $68,214, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Trevorton side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.