Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$59,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Tharptown (Uniontown), PA a Good Place to Live?

Tharptown (Uniontown) is a small town of 269 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A and a 17.2% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Tharptown (Uniontown) stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Tharptown (Uniontown) is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Tharptown (Uniontown) city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Tharptown (Uniontown) metro area.

Metric Tharptown (Uniontown), PA National Avg
Median Home Value $59,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 88.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Tharptown (Uniontown)'s violent crime rate is 81.5 per 100,000 residents — 79% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
81.5 /100k
Property Crime
412.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Tharptown (Uniontown), PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 2.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Tharptown (Uniontown) sees average highs of 34.8°F in January and 83.7°F in July, with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation and 33.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricTharptown (Uniontown), PA
Average High — January34.8°F
Average High — July83.7°F
Annual Precipitation48.0"
Annual Snowfall33.5"

Demographics

MetricTharptown (Uniontown), PANational Avg
Population269—
Median Age54.538.9
Unemployment Rate17.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1814.1%22.2%
65 and over25.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Tharptown (Uniontown) vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Tharptown (Uniontown) has a median home value of $59,700 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Tharptown (Uniontown)'s violent crime rate is 81.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 412.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Tharptown (Uniontown), PA has a population of 269, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 17.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Tharptown (Uniontown) averages 34.8°F in January and 83.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches with about 33.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Tharptown (Uniontown), Pennsylvania is 269 with a median age of 54.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Tharptown (Uniontown): median home $59,700, median household income N/A, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Tharptown (Uniontown) side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.