Median Income
$55,625
household / year
Median Home Value
$164,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Snydertown, PA a Good Place to Live?

Snydertown is a small town of 338 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $55,625 and a 6.1% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Snydertown stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Snydertown is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Snydertown city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Snydertown metro area.

Metric Snydertown, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $164,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 94.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $55,625 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Snydertown's violent crime rate is 81.5 per 100,000 residents — 79% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
81.5 /100k
Property Crime
412.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Snydertown is served primarily by Shikellamy SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 18.8:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Snydertown, PA National Avg
School District Shikellamy SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 18.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Snydertown sees average highs of 35.3°F in January and 84.4°F in July, with 43.7 inches of annual precipitation and 28.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricSnydertown, PA
Average High — January35.3°F
Average High — July84.4°F
Annual Precipitation43.7"
Annual Snowfall28.6"

Demographics

MetricSnydertown, PANational Avg
Population338—
Median Age51.838.9
Unemployment Rate6.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.3%18.9%
Asian0.3%6.3%
Under 1816.9%22.2%
65 and over26.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Snydertown

Snydertown, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Snydertown vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Snydertown has a median home value of $164,600 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $55,625.
Snydertown's violent crime rate is 81.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 412.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Snydertown are operated by Shikellamy SD. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 18.8:1. 13.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Snydertown, PA has a population of 338, a median household income of $55,625, and an unemployment rate of 6.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Snydertown averages 35.3°F in January and 84.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.7 inches with about 28.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Snydertown, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17801.
The population of Snydertown, Pennsylvania is 338 with a median age of 51.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Snydertown: median home $164,600, median household income $55,625, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Snydertown side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.