Median Income
$37,163
household / year
Median Home Value
$66,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$833
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Fairview-Ferndale, PA a Good Place to Live?

Fairview-Ferndale is a small town of 1,837 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $37,163 and a 5.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Fairview-Ferndale stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Fairview-Ferndale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Fairview-Ferndale city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 89.6

Fairview-Ferndale's overall cost of living index is 89.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Fairview-Ferndale costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Fairview-Ferndale, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $66,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $833 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 87.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $37,163 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Fairview-Ferndale's violent crime rate is 81.5 per 100,000 residents — 79% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
81.5 /100k
Property Crime
412.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Fairview-Ferndale is served primarily by Shamokin Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Fairview-Ferndale, PA National Avg
School District Shamokin Area SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Fairview-Ferndale sees average highs of 34.8°F in January and 83.7°F in July, with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation and 33.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricFairview-Ferndale, PA
Average High — January34.8°F
Average High — July83.7°F
Annual Precipitation48.0"
Annual Snowfall33.5"

Demographics

MetricFairview-Ferndale, PANational Avg
Population1,837—
Median Age54.538.9
Unemployment Rate5.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.9%18.9%
Asian0.1%6.3%
Under 1813.4%22.2%
65 and over31.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Fairview-Ferndale

Fairview-Ferndale, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Fairview-Ferndale vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Fairview-Ferndale's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Fairview-Ferndale roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $66,100 and median rent is $833/month.
Fairview-Ferndale's violent crime rate is 81.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 412.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Fairview-Ferndale are operated by Shamokin Area SD. The district has 1 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.6:1. 13.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Fairview-Ferndale, PA has a population of 1,837, a median household income of $37,163, and an unemployment rate of 5.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Fairview-Ferndale averages 34.8°F in January and 83.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches with about 33.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Fairview-Ferndale, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17866.
The population of Fairview-Ferndale, Pennsylvania is 1,837 with a median age of 54.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Fairview-Ferndale: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $66,100, median household income $37,163, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Fairview-Ferndale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.