Townville is a small town of 302 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $60,000
and a 4.9% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is
11% below the national average.
Strengths:
Townville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Townville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Townville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 89.1
Townville's overall cost of living index is 89.1,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Townville costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.
Metric
Townville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$106,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$580
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
62.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$60,000
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Townville's violent crime rate is 105.2 per 100,000 residents
— 72% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
105.2 /100k
Property Crime
346.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Townville is served primarily by Penncrest SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Townville, PA
National Avg
School District
Penncrest SD
—
Elementary Schools
3
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
3
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
14.2:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
17.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
94.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Townville sees average highs of 32.8°F in January
and 81.0°F in July,
with 48.0 inches of annual precipitation
and 89.4 inches of snow per year.
Townville's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Townville roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $106,300 and median rent is $580/month.
Townville's violent crime rate is 105.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 346.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Townville are operated by Penncrest SD.
The district has 3 elementary, several middle, and 3 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.2:1. 17.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Townville, PA has a population of 302, a median household income of $60,000, and an unemployment rate of 4.9%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Townville averages 32.8°F in January and 81.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.0 inches
with about 89.4 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Townville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16360.
The population of Townville, Pennsylvania is 302 with a median age of 36.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Townville: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $106,300, median household income $60,000, crime index 23 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Townville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.