Median Income
$62,788
household / year
Median Home Value
$123,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,375
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is Starrucca, PA a Good Place to Live?

Starrucca is a small town of 164 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $62,788 and a 14.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: Starrucca stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Starrucca is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Starrucca city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.7

Starrucca's overall cost of living index is 96.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Starrucca costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric Starrucca, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $123,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,375 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 81.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $62,788 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Starrucca is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Starrucca, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Starrucca sees average highs of 29.0°F in January and 77.3°F in July, with 47.1 inches of annual precipitation and 69.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricStarrucca, PA
Average High — January29.0°F
Average High — July77.3°F
Annual Precipitation47.1"
Annual Snowfall69.0"

Demographics

MetricStarrucca, PANational Avg
Population164—
Median Age48.138.9
Unemployment Rate14.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time47.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1815.9%22.2%
65 and over13.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Starrucca

Starrucca, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Starrucca vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Starrucca's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes Starrucca roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $123,200 and median rent is $1,375/month.
Crime data for Starrucca is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Starrucca, PA has a population of 164, a median household income of $62,788, and an unemployment rate of 14.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Starrucca averages 29.0°F in January and 77.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.1 inches with about 69.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Starrucca, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18462.
The population of Starrucca, Pennsylvania is 164 with a median age of 48.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Starrucca: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $123,200, median household income $62,788. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Starrucca side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.