Lanesboro is a small town of 593 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $29,576
and a 2.9% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Lanesboro stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Lanesboro is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Lanesboro city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.5
Lanesboro's overall cost of living index is 93.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Lanesboro costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Lanesboro, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$110,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$975
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
47.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$29,576
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Lanesboro's violent crime rate is 5.0 per 100,000 residents
— 99% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
5.0 /100k
Property Crime
24.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Lanesboro is served primarily by Susquehanna Community SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.0:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Lanesboro, PA
National Avg
School District
Susquehanna Community SD
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.0:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
5.5%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
94.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Lanesboro sees average highs of 32.6°F in January
and 82.0°F in July,
with 45.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 69.0 inches of snow per year.
Lanesboro's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Lanesboro roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $110,800 and median rent is $975/month.
Lanesboro's violent crime rate is 5.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 24.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Lanesboro are operated by Susquehanna Community SD.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.0:1. 5.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lanesboro, PA has a population of 593, a median household income of $29,576, and an unemployment rate of 2.9%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lanesboro averages 32.6°F in January and 82.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.4 inches
with about 69.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Lanesboro, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18847.
The population of Lanesboro, Pennsylvania is 593 with a median age of 38.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lanesboro: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $110,800, median household income $29,576, crime index 1 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lanesboro side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.