Median Income
$54,911
household / year
Median Home Value
$85,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$692
gross / month
Cost of Living
89
national avg = 100

Is Susquehanna Depot, PA a Good Place to Live?

Susquehanna Depot is a small town of 1,395 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $54,911 and a 9.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is 11% below the national average.

Strengths: Susquehanna Depot stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Susquehanna Depot is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Susquehanna Depot city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 89.4

Susquehanna Depot's overall cost of living index is 89.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Susquehanna Depot costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.

Metric Susquehanna Depot, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $85,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $692 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 72.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $54,911 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Susquehanna Depot's violent crime rate is 5.0 per 100,000 residents — 99% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
5.0 /100k
Property Crime
24.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Susquehanna Depot, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 19.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Susquehanna Depot sees average highs of 32.6°F in January and 82.0°F in July, with 45.4 inches of annual precipitation and 69.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricSusquehanna Depot, PA
Average High — January32.6°F
Average High — July82.0°F
Annual Precipitation45.4"
Annual Snowfall69.0"

Demographics

MetricSusquehanna Depot, PANational Avg
Population1,395—
Median Age39.338.9
Unemployment Rate9.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.7%6.3%
Under 1823.7%22.2%
65 and over14.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Susquehanna Depot vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Susquehanna Depot's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average. That makes Susquehanna Depot roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $85,500 and median rent is $692/month.
Susquehanna Depot's violent crime rate is 5.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 24.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Susquehanna Depot, PA has a population of 1,395, a median household income of $54,911, and an unemployment rate of 9.6%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Susquehanna Depot averages 32.6°F in January and 82.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.4 inches with about 69.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Susquehanna Depot, Pennsylvania is 1,395 with a median age of 39.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Susquehanna Depot: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $85,500, median household income $54,911, crime index 1 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Susquehanna Depot side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.