Median Income
$86,538
household / year
Median Home Value
$233,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,808
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Spring Mount, PA a Good Place to Live?

Spring Mount is a small town of 2,566 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $86,538 and a 9.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Spring Mount stands out for below-average home prices, a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Spring Mount is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Spring Mount city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Spring Mount's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Spring Mount costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Spring Mount, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $233,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,808 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 77.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $86,538 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Spring Mount is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Spring Mount, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 50.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Spring Mount sees average highs of 39.7°F in January and 86.0°F in July, with 49.2 inches of annual precipitation and 12.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricSpring Mount, PA
Average High — January39.7°F
Average High — July86.0°F
Annual Precipitation49.2"
Annual Snowfall12.9"

Demographics

MetricSpring Mount, PANational Avg
Population2,566—
Median Age34.338.9
Unemployment Rate9.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.7%59.3%
Black or African American3.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.7%18.9%
Asian0.7%6.3%
Under 1832.4%22.2%
65 and over10.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Spring Mount

Spring Mount, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Spring Mount vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Spring Mount's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Spring Mount roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $233,000 and median rent is $1,808/month.
Crime data for Spring Mount is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Spring Mount, PA has a population of 2,566, a median household income of $86,538, and an unemployment rate of 9.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Spring Mount averages 39.7°F in January and 86.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.2 inches with about 12.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Spring Mount, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18074.
The population of Spring Mount, Pennsylvania is 2,566 with a median age of 34.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Spring Mount: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $233,000, median household income $86,538. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Spring Mount side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.