Median Income
$65,962
household / year
Median Home Value
$208,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,119
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Schwenksville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Schwenksville is a small town of 1,366 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $65,962 and a 4.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Schwenksville stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Schwenksville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Schwenksville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Schwenksville's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Schwenksville costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Schwenksville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $208,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,119 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 65.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $65,962 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Schwenksville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Schwenksville is served primarily by Perkiomen Valley SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Schwenksville, PA National Avg
School District Perkiomen Valley SD —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 33.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Schwenksville sees average highs of 39.7°F in January and 86.0°F in July, with 48.6 inches of annual precipitation and 12.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricSchwenksville, PA
Average High — January39.7°F
Average High — July86.0°F
Annual Precipitation48.6"
Annual Snowfall12.9"

Demographics

MetricSchwenksville, PANational Avg
Population1,366—
Median Age39.938.9
Unemployment Rate4.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.3%59.3%
Black or African American9.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.3%18.9%
Asian0.4%6.3%
Under 1823.7%22.2%
65 and over17.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Schwenksville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Schwenksville's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Schwenksville roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $208,800 and median rent is $1,119/month.
Crime data for Schwenksville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Schwenksville are operated by Perkiomen Valley SD. The district has 4 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1. 33.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Schwenksville, PA has a population of 1,366, a median household income of $65,962, and an unemployment rate of 4.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Schwenksville averages 39.7°F in January and 86.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.6 inches with about 12.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Schwenksville, Pennsylvania is 1,366 with a median age of 39.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Schwenksville: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $208,800, median household income $65,962, schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Schwenksville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.