Median Income
$109,091
household / year
Median Home Value
$392,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,683
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Harleysville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Harleysville is a small town of 8,992 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $109,091 and a 2.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Harleysville stands out for solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Harleysville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Harleysville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Harleysville's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Harleysville costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Harleysville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $392,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,683 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 66.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $109,091 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Harleysville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Harleysville is served primarily by Souderton Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Harleysville, PA National Avg
School District Souderton Area SD —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 40.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Harleysville sees average highs of 39.7°F in January and 86.0°F in July, with 48.6 inches of annual precipitation and 12.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricHarleysville, PA
Average High — January39.7°F
Average High — July86.0°F
Annual Precipitation48.6"
Annual Snowfall12.9"

Demographics

MetricHarleysville, PANational Avg
Population8,992—
Median Age49.038.9
Unemployment Rate2.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.0%59.3%
Black or African American4.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.2%18.9%
Asian4.2%6.3%
Under 1815.9%22.2%
65 and over24.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Harleysville

Harleysville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Harleysville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Harleysville's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Harleysville roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $392,800 and median rent is $1,683/month.
Crime data for Harleysville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Harleysville are operated by Souderton Area SD. The district has 6 elementary, 2 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.1:1. 40.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Harleysville, PA has a population of 8,992, a median household income of $109,091, and an unemployment rate of 2.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Harleysville averages 39.7°F in January and 86.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.6 inches with about 12.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Harleysville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19438.
The population of Harleysville, Pennsylvania is 8,992 with a median age of 49.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Harleysville: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $392,800, median household income $109,091, schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Harleysville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.