Median Income
$74,167
household / year
Median Home Value
$243,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,145
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Green Lane, PA a Good Place to Live?

Green Lane is a small town of 375 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $74,167 and a 3.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Green Lane stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Green Lane is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Green Lane city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Green Lane's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Green Lane costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Green Lane, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $243,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,145 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 62.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $74,167 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Green Lane is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Green Lane is served primarily by Upper Perkiomen SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Green Lane, PA National Avg
School District Upper Perkiomen SD —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 33.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Green Lane sees average highs of 39.7°F in January and 86.0°F in July, with 49.2 inches of annual precipitation and 26.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricGreen Lane, PA
Average High — January39.7°F
Average High — July86.0°F
Annual Precipitation49.2"
Annual Snowfall26.3"

Demographics

MetricGreen Lane, PANational Avg
Population375—
Median Age44.538.9
Unemployment Rate3.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.3%59.3%
Black or African American5.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.3%18.9%
Asian0.8%6.3%
Under 1819.5%22.2%
65 and over19.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Green Lane

Green Lane, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Green Lane vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Green Lane's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Green Lane roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $243,500 and median rent is $1,145/month.
Crime data for Green Lane is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Green Lane are operated by Upper Perkiomen SD. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1. 33.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Green Lane, PA has a population of 375, a median household income of $74,167, and an unemployment rate of 3.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Green Lane averages 39.7°F in January and 86.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 49.2 inches with about 26.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Green Lane, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18054.
The population of Green Lane, Pennsylvania is 375 with a median age of 44.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Green Lane: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $243,500, median household income $74,167, schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Green Lane side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.