PA 924 NB past Laurel Street Shenandoah · Dough4872 / CC BY-SA 4.0Coal at Girard Park, Shenandoah PA · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0Shenandoah Borough Hall, PA 01 · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0Pennsylvania Anthracite Miners Memorial, Shenandoah PA 01 · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0
Shenandoah is a small town of 4,288 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $40,435
and a 11.8% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 84 (US average = 100), which is
16% below the national average.
Strengths:
Shenandoah stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Shenandoah is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Shenandoah city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 84.4
Shenandoah's overall cost of living index is 84.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Shenandoah costs roughly 16% less than the average American city.
Metric
Shenandoah, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$39,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$592
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
71.4%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$40,435
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Shenandoah's violent crime rate is 211.9 per 100,000 residents
— 44% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
211.9 /100k
Property Crime
1365.3 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Shenandoah is served primarily by Shenandoah Valley SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.1:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Shenandoah, PA
National Avg
School District
Shenandoah Valley SD
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
13.1:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
10.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
84.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Shenandoah sees average highs of 32.5°F in January
and 80.2°F in July,
with 53.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 48.0 inches of snow per year.
Shenandoah's cost of living index is 84, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Shenandoah roughly 16% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $39,900 and median rent is $592/month.
Shenandoah's violent crime rate is 211.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1365.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Shenandoah are operated by Shenandoah Valley SD.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.1:1. 10.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Shenandoah, PA has a population of 4,288, a median household income of $40,435, and an unemployment rate of 11.8%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Shenandoah averages 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 53.6 inches
with about 48.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Shenandoah, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17976.
The population of Shenandoah, Pennsylvania is 4,288 with a median age of 32.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Shenandoah: cost of living index 84 (100 = US average), median home $39,900, median household income $40,435, crime index 59 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Shenandoah side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.