Below Average CostVery SafeSchuylkill Technology Centers
Frackville Lehigh Avenue PA1 · Acroterion / CC BY-SA 4.0Frackville PA B Eye view 1889 · Fowler, T. M. 1842-1922. (Thaddeus Mortimer), Morrisville, Pa., 1889. / Public domainFrackville, Schuylkill Co PA 01 · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0
Frackville is a small town of 3,861 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $65,139
and a 3.0% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is
10% below the national average.
Strengths:
Frackville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Frackville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Frackville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 90.5
Frackville's overall cost of living index is 90.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Frackville costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.
Metric
Frackville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$101,000
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$712
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
78.8%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$65,139
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Frackville's violent crime rate is 44.7 per 100,000 residents
— 88% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
44.7 /100k
Property Crime
581.0 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Frackville is served primarily by Schuylkill Technology Centers.
Metric
Frackville, PA
National Avg
School District
Schuylkill Technology Centers
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
2
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
12.6%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
91.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Frackville sees average highs of 32.5°F in January
and 80.2°F in July,
with 53.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 48.0 inches of snow per year.
Frackville's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Frackville roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $101,000 and median rent is $712/month.
Frackville's violent crime rate is 44.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 581.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Frackville are operated by Schuylkill Technology Centers.
The district has several elementary, several middle, and 2 high schools.
12.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Frackville, PA has a population of 3,861, a median household income of $65,139, and an unemployment rate of 3.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Frackville averages 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 53.6 inches
with about 48.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Frackville, Pennsylvania is 3,861 with a median age of 42.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Frackville: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $101,000, median household income $65,139, crime index 18 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Frackville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.