Heights Fire Co No 1, Shenandoah Heights PA 02 · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0West Mahanoy Twp Hall, Schuylkill Co PA · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0Indiana Ave, Shenandoah Heights PA 02 · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0Calvary Hill Cemetery in Shenandoah Heights PA 01 · Shuvaev / CC BY-SA 4.0
Shenandoah Heights is a small town of 1,383 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $83,566
and a 10.0% unemployment rate.
Strengths:
Shenandoah Heights stands out for below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Shenandoah Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Shenandoah Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Shenandoah Heights metro area.
Metric
Shenandoah Heights, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$85,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
93.4%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$83,566
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Shenandoah Heights's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents
— 80% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
76.4 /100k
Property Crime
356.5 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Shenandoah Heights, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
22.4%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
81.8%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Shenandoah Heights sees average highs of 32.5°F in January
and 80.2°F in July,
with 53.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 48.0 inches of snow per year.
Shenandoah Heights has a median home value of $85,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $83,566.
Shenandoah Heights's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 356.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Shenandoah Heights, PA has a population of 1,383, a median household income of $83,566, and an unemployment rate of 10.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Shenandoah Heights averages 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 53.6 inches
with about 48.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Shenandoah Heights, Pennsylvania is 1,383 with a median age of 49.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Shenandoah Heights: median home $85,800, median household income $83,566, crime index 19 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Shenandoah Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.