Median Income
$53,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$52,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Morea, PA a Good Place to Live?

Morea is a small town of 110 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $53,750 .

Strengths: Morea stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Morea is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Morea city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Morea metro area.

Metric Morea, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $52,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 94.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $53,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Morea's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — 80% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
76.4 /100k
Property Crime
356.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Morea, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 11.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Morea sees average highs of 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July, with 53.6 inches of annual precipitation and 48.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricMorea, PA
Average High — January32.5°F
Average High — July80.2°F
Annual Precipitation53.6"
Annual Snowfall48.0"

Demographics

MetricMorea, PANational Avg
Population110—
Median Age57.638.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time35.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.9%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over29.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Morea vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Morea has a median home value of $52,800 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $53,750.
Morea's violent crime rate is 76.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 356.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Morea, PA has a population of 110, a median household income of $53,750, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Morea averages 32.5°F in January and 80.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 53.6 inches with about 48.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Morea, Pennsylvania is 110 with a median age of 57.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Morea: median home $52,800, median household income $53,750, crime index 19 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Morea side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.