Median Income
$68,214
household / year
Median Home Value
$131,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$554
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Richfield, PA a Good Place to Live?

Richfield is a small town of 377 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $68,214 . Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Richfield stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Richfield is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Richfield city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 89.8

Richfield's overall cost of living index is 89.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Richfield costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Richfield, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $131,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $554 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 55.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $68,214 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Richfield is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Richfield is served primarily by Juniata County SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Richfield, PA National Avg
School District Juniata County SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 77.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Richfield sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 47.4 inches of annual precipitation and 33.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricRichfield, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation47.4"
Annual Snowfall33.7"

Demographics

MetricRichfield, PANational Avg
Population377—
Median Age59.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.8%18.9%
Asian2.7%6.3%
Under 1811.9%22.2%
65 and over41.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Richfield

Richfield, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Richfield vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Richfield's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Richfield roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $131,700 and median rent is $554/month.
Crime data for Richfield is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Richfield are operated by Juniata County SD. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1. 9.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Richfield, PA has a population of 377, a median household income of $68,214, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Richfield averages 35.7°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.4 inches with about 33.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Richfield, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17086.
The population of Richfield, Pennsylvania is 377 with a median age of 59.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Richfield: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $131,700, median household income $68,214, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Richfield side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.