Median Income
$52,000
household / year
Median Home Value
$181,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$705
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Mount Pleasant Mills, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mount Pleasant Mills is a small town of 286 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $52,000 . Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Mount Pleasant Mills stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Mount Pleasant Mills is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mount Pleasant Mills city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.3

Mount Pleasant Mills's overall cost of living index is 93.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mount Pleasant Mills costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Mount Pleasant Mills, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $181,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $705 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 65.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $52,000 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Mount Pleasant Mills is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Mount Pleasant Mills, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 10.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 74.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mount Pleasant Mills sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 47.4 inches of annual precipitation and 33.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricMount Pleasant Mills, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation47.4"
Annual Snowfall33.7"

Demographics

MetricMount Pleasant Mills, PANational Avg
Population286—
Median Age43.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian4.5%6.3%
Under 1812.9%22.2%
65 and over27.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mount Pleasant Mills

Mount Pleasant Mills, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mount Pleasant Mills vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mount Pleasant Mills's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mount Pleasant Mills roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $181,300 and median rent is $705/month.
Crime data for Mount Pleasant Mills is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Mount Pleasant Mills, PA has a population of 286, a median household income of $52,000, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mount Pleasant Mills averages 35.7°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.4 inches with about 33.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mount Pleasant Mills, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17853.
The population of Mount Pleasant Mills, Pennsylvania is 286 with a median age of 43.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mount Pleasant Mills: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $181,300, median household income $52,000. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mount Pleasant Mills side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.