Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania (4143216747) · Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States / CC BY-SA 2.0Beaver Springs, PA Keystone Marker · Doug Kerr from Albany, NY, United States / CC BY-SA 2.0
Beaver Springs is a small town of 730 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $48,571
.
Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is
8% below the national average.
Strengths:
Beaver Springs stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Beaver Springs is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Beaver Springs city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 91.7
Beaver Springs's overall cost of living index is 91.7,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Beaver Springs costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.
Metric
Beaver Springs, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$128,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$714
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
59.8%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$48,571
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Crime data for Beaver Springs is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.
Schools & Education
Beaver Springs is served primarily by Midd-West SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Beaver Springs, PA
National Avg
School District
Midd-West SD
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
13.6:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
13.3%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
90.8%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Beaver Springs sees average highs of 36.1°F in January
and 85.4°F in July,
with 47.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 33.7 inches of snow per year.
Beaver Springs's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Beaver Springs roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $128,900 and median rent is $714/month.
Crime data for Beaver Springs is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Beaver Springs are operated by Midd-West SD.
The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1. 13.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Beaver Springs, PA has a population of 730, a median household income of $48,571, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Beaver Springs averages 36.1°F in January and 85.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.4 inches
with about 33.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Beaver Springs, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17812.
The population of Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania is 730 with a median age of 48.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Beaver Springs: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $128,900, median household income $48,571, schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Beaver Springs side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.