Port Vue is a small town of 3,673 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $61,422
and a 9.2% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Port Vue stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Port Vue is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Port Vue city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
Port Vue's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Port Vue costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Port Vue, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$71,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$975
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
75.7%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$61,422
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Port Vue's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents
— 51% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
186.5 /100k
Property Crime
969.2 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Port Vue is served primarily by South Allegheny SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.3:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Port Vue, PA
National Avg
School District
South Allegheny SD
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
14.3:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
16.6%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
91.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Port Vue sees average highs of 38.5°F in January
and 85.0°F in July,
with 42.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 25.0 inches of snow per year.
Port Vue's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Port Vue roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $71,300 and median rent is $975/month.
Port Vue's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 969.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Port Vue are operated by South Allegheny SD.
The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.3:1. 16.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Port Vue, PA has a population of 3,673, a median household income of $61,422, and an unemployment rate of 9.2%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Port Vue averages 38.5°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.4 inches
with about 25.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Port Vue, Pennsylvania is 3,673 with a median age of 40.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Port Vue: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $71,300, median household income $61,422, crime index 48 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Port Vue side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.