Median Income
$64,314
household / year
Median Home Value
$120,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$681
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is West Mifflin, PA a Good Place to Live?

West Mifflin is a small city of 19,506 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $64,314 and a 8.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: West Mifflin stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether West Mifflin is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All West Mifflin city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

West Mifflin's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in West Mifflin costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric West Mifflin, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $120,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $681 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 79.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $64,314 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

West Mifflin's violent crime rate is 379.6 per 100,000 residents — 0% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
379.6 /100k
Property Crime
2641.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

West Mifflin is served primarily by West Mifflin Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric West Mifflin, PA National Avg
School District West Mifflin Area SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 22.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

West Mifflin sees average highs of 36.6°F in January and 83.0°F in July, with 41.3 inches of annual precipitation and 25.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricWest Mifflin, PA
Average High — January36.6°F
Average High — July83.0°F
Annual Precipitation41.3"
Annual Snowfall25.0"

Demographics

MetricWest Mifflin, PANational Avg
Population19,506—
Median Age45.238.9
Unemployment Rate8.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)84.3%59.3%
Black or African American10.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.0%18.9%
Asian1.4%6.3%
Under 1820.7%22.2%
65 and over19.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in West Mifflin

West Mifflin, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

West Mifflin vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

West Mifflin's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes West Mifflin roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $120,100 and median rent is $681/month.
West Mifflin's violent crime rate is 379.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2641.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in West Mifflin are operated by West Mifflin Area SD. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1. 22.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
West Mifflin, PA has a population of 19,506, a median household income of $64,314, and an unemployment rate of 8.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Mifflin averages 36.6°F in January and 83.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.3 inches with about 25.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
West Mifflin, PA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 15122, 15123.
The population of West Mifflin, Pennsylvania is 19,506 with a median age of 45.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Mifflin: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $120,100, median household income $64,314, crime index 110 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Mifflin side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.