Median Income
$70,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$96,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$786
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Liberty borough (Allegheny County), PA a Good Place to Live?

Liberty borough (Allegheny County) is a small town of 2,194 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $70,750 and a 9.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Liberty borough (Allegheny County) stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Liberty borough (Allegheny County) is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Liberty borough (Allegheny County) city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Liberty borough (Allegheny County)'s overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Liberty borough (Allegheny County) costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Liberty borough (Allegheny County), PA National Avg
Median Home Value $96,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $786 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 78.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $70,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Liberty borough (Allegheny County)'s violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — 51% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
186.5 /100k
Property Crime
969.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Liberty borough (Allegheny County) is served primarily by South Allegheny SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Liberty borough (Allegheny County), PA National Avg
School District South Allegheny SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 27.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Liberty borough (Allegheny County) sees average highs of 38.5°F in January and 85.0°F in July, with 42.4 inches of annual precipitation and 25.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricLiberty borough (Allegheny County), PA
Average High — January38.5°F
Average High — July85.0°F
Annual Precipitation42.4"
Annual Snowfall25.0"

Demographics

MetricLiberty borough (Allegheny County), PANational Avg
Population2,194—
Median Age48.438.9
Unemployment Rate9.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.4%59.3%
Black or African American1.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.5%18.9%
Asian0.5%6.3%
Under 1818.3%22.2%
65 and over22.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Liberty borough (Allegheny County)

Liberty borough (Allegheny County), PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Liberty borough (Allegheny County) vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Liberty borough (Allegheny County)'s cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Liberty borough (Allegheny County) roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $96,200 and median rent is $786/month.
Liberty borough (Allegheny County)'s violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 969.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Liberty borough (Allegheny County) are operated by South Allegheny SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.3:1. 27.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Liberty borough (Allegheny County), PA has a population of 2,194, a median household income of $70,750, and an unemployment rate of 9.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Liberty borough (Allegheny County) averages 38.5°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.4 inches with about 25.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Liberty borough (Allegheny County), PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15133.
The population of Liberty borough (Allegheny County), Pennsylvania is 2,194 with a median age of 48.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Liberty borough (Allegheny County): cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $96,200, median household income $70,750, crime index 48 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Liberty borough (Allegheny County) side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.