Ohio Avenue, Glassport, Pennsylvania · Generic1139 / CC BY 3.0Glassport, Allegheny Co., Pennsylvania 1902. LOC 75694979 · Fowler, T. M. (Thaddeus Mortimer); Moyer, James; Fowler, T. M. / Public domainPennsylvania - Glassport through Greensburg - NARA - 68148284 (cropped) · Unknown authorUnknown author or not provided / Public domainGlassport Post Office 2018 · Antony-22 / CC BY-SA 4.0
Glassport is a small town of 4,439 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $49,345
and a 9.9% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Glassport stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Glassport is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Glassport city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
Glassport's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Glassport costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Glassport, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$81,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$820
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
67.4%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$49,345
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Glassport's violent crime rate is 376.6 per 100,000 residents
— 1% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
376.6 /100k
Property Crime
1412.4 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Glassport, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
13.5%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
91.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Glassport sees average highs of 38.5°F in January
and 85.0°F in July,
with 42.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 25.0 inches of snow per year.
Glassport's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Glassport roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $81,300 and median rent is $820/month.
Glassport's violent crime rate is 376.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1412.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Glassport, PA has a population of 4,439, a median household income of $49,345, and an unemployment rate of 9.9%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Glassport averages 38.5°F in January and 85.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.4 inches
with about 25.0 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Glassport, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15045.
The population of Glassport, Pennsylvania is 4,439 with a median age of 38.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Glassport: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $81,300, median household income $49,345, crime index 86 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Glassport side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.